International Freight Forwarder and Customs Broker Based in China

info@sino-shipping.com

Contact Us

Mainland China | Hong Kong | Taiwan

Office Locations

Shipping from China to Indonesia | Air & Sea Freight

Are you looking for transportation and logistics services for China to Indonesia?

We offer a wide variety of services tailored to your needs.

Whether it’s shipping by air freight or via ocean shipping containers, our team will endeavor to bring you the best and most affordable transport solutions from China to Indonesia.

This dedicated Indonesia country guide will give you all the main details related to your shipment from China to Indonesia: time, rates, processes, duties and taxes…

 

What are the Shipping Routes from China to Indonesia?

Door to Door shipping from China to Indonesia

When it comes to DDP shipping, there are 2 main options for you: DDP air freight and DDP sea shipping.

With your authorization, we can pick up the goods from your factory to transport them to the sea port or airport.

Otherwise, the goods you wish to ship need to be sent to our warehouses in Shenzhen, Guangzhou…

 

Door-to-door quotes include the above, as well as: 

– Customs clearance fees. If customs require a further inspection of your cargo, additional fees may be charged.

– Trucking fees

– Cargo insurance (this is a must have. Don’t ship your products without getting them covered!)

 

DDP air freight

Shipping Type: LCL Shipping

Shipping Time: 07-14 days

Export Declaration: Your factory is not the exporter to declare.

Destination: We can send to your business or private address, as well as Amazon FBA warehouses.

 

DDP sea shipping

Shipping Type: LCL Shipping, check for FCL availability.

Shipping Time: 20-30 days

Export Declaration: Your factory is not be the exporter to declare

Destination: We can send to your business or private address, as well as Amazon FBA warehouses.

 

Sea Freight & Container Shipping From China To Indonesia

Transport by sea is one of the most popular options for shipping and this is a key means for goods coming to Indonesia from China. 

 

65588764 4452 4167 8155 a20c7b85f3d8

 

Ocean freight will be the best deal for you if :

– Your suppliers are located near a major Chinese port

– Your goods are bigger than 2 CBM

– You’re not in a hurry to receive them

 

In China we can make sure your goods are exported from all major ports such as Shanghai, Qingdao, Shenzhen, Guangzhou, Dalian, Tianjin, Xiamen, Macao, and Hong Kong.

We offer a variety of services from full door-to door, to door-to-port, and port-to-port.

With a door-to-door service, your goods will be in our hands from the factory/retailer in China all the way to your address in Indonesia.

Goods coming into China arrive at Indonesia’s premier ports such as Kelang, Johor, Kuantan, Tanjung Pelepas, Bintulu.

 

FCL and LCL shipping

You can transport your goods by both FCL and LCL shipping. 

There are many factors you need to consider when shipping from China to Indonesia.

A standard 40 foot container can accommodate 22 standard pallets, with a 20 foot container holding 10 pallets.

If you’re shipping large volumes and can fill a container, it makes sense to choose FCL (Full Container Load). 

The other advantage of Full container Load is that your items are kept separate from other importers.

On the other hand, LCL (Less than a Container Load) refers to shipping where your goods share space within a container with other goods.

If you’re OK with that, then LCL shipping (also known as groupage) offers a more economical way to ship smaller quantities that make up less than half of the volume of a full container.

 

Considerations for LCL Freight Shipping

LCL shipping means your goods will share space with goods from other companies.

This also means that your delivery might take a little bit longer, because of both the packing and unpacking process. 

Before departure, your goods will be stored in a consolidation warehouse in China until departure, and then on arrival be held in a de-consolidation warehouse in Indonesia before they are delivered to your address.

 

Considerations for FCL Freight Shipping

FCL shipping means renting an entire container for your shipment.

If you have a large enough cargo to occupy a container, or even most of a container, FCL shipping may make the most economical sense.

It’s also quicker than LCL shipping as there is no need to consolidate or deconsolidate your items from others.

Your container will also remain sealed throughout the journey and unless customs officials select it for inspection will be sealed until it arrives at your address or chosen destination.

 

Special sea freight services

Reefer container from China to Indonesia

Some goods are constantly in need of a controlled environment. To allow their great transport, Reefer containers are constantly maintaining a chosen temperature. Many categories of products like chemicals, food and others are sent exclusively with this method. SINO Shipping is fully proficient to book you a Reefer container from all the cities in China in destination to Indonesia.

 

Roro/Bulk/OOG from China to Indonesia

These ships are very well shaped for the transfer through an ocean of vehicles like trucks, buses, boats or simply cars. This kind of vessel is composed of a retractable ramp on its back that enables vehicles to be driven directly inside the ship. 

If you have big quantities of raw materials to transfer, bulk cargo is a good solution. This type of vessel has great cisterns that permit it to stock great quantities of liquid or solid raw products like corn, oil, cement… without using containers.

OOG, which stands for Out of Gauge, are shipments that are more voluminous than a container, and that can’t be split to be placed in several containers. These items require a particular heed to be shifted. We can provide this type of solution too.

*All these kinds of freight solutions can be asked to us. As all goods can’t fit the constraints of a container, we developed a very complete spectrum of freight solutions. From China to Indonesia, we’re fully proficient in the handling of bulk, RORO and OOG cargo.

 

Air Freight From China To Indonesia

We have developed a vast network of carriers that specialize in air cargo transportation, offering daily and weekly departures from China’s main airports to any air destination in the globe.

Air freight will be the most efficient solution if :

– Your goods are smaller than 2 CBM and 200 kg

– You’re in a hurry to receive/send the goods

Our SINO Shipping air freight service from China to Indonesia provides safe and reliable solutions for all your air transportation needs including time sensitive and high value commodities.

Our shipping options include airport-to-airport, door-to-door, airport-to-door and door-to-airport services, among others.

With our service, we’ll take care of each step of the journey, making sure that your goods arrive at your destination when you need them.

The normal transit time for air freight from China to Indonesia is around 3 to 7 days.

This can vary owing to seasonal demands and traffic in the freight market at certain times of year. Our years of experience can bring expert knowledge to your logistical needs in this respect.

 

The charter service offers you peace of mind and bespoke services as well as a long list of goods that are possible to ship. We can arrange this service for you and ship goods such as:

– Consumer goods

– High-value goods

– Sensitive cargo such as hazardous, fresh, or perishable goods

– Time-critical freight

– Medical supply & humanitarian relief aid

– Heavy load & oversized equipment

– Car, Aircraft and ships spare parts

 

When it comes to weight, we offer options from 10,000lb (5000kgs) to 45,000lb (22,000 kgs) which can be transported in crates or boxes, on pallets, or as bulk.

Our part charter and full charter options range from 10.000 lbs (5.000 kgs) to 45.000 lbs (22.000 kgs), loadable in pallets, skids, crates or simply bulk.

Hit that contact button right now to receive an air freight quotation in less than 24hours!

 

What are the FCL Shipping Costs from China to Indonesia

FCL Container freight rates from China to Indonesia (updated January 2023)

Departure PortDestination PortContainer 20’ (USD)Container 40’ (USD)Estimated Transit Time (days)
ShanghaiJakarta20040011
Surabaya20040012
Semarang30060014
ShenzhenJakarta2003106
Surabaya2003108
Semarang2003107
NingboJakarta25045011
Surabaya25045012
Semarang30050014

To receive a personalized FCL quote, fill in our form in less than 5 minutes and receive a reply from one of our logistics experts within 24 hours.

 

What are the LCL Shipping Costs from China to Indonesia

LCL Consolidation sea freight rates from China to Indonesia (updated January 2023)

Departure PortDestination PortUSD/CBM (1-3 CBM)USD/CBM (3-9 CBM)Estimated Transit Time (days)
NingboJakarta101011
Surabaya101013
Semarang404521
ShanghaiJakarta101011
Surabaya101013
Semarang202021
ShenzhenJakarta1055
Surabaya1058
Semarang1057

To receive a personalized LCL quote, fill in our form in less than 5 minutes and receive a reply from one of our logistics experts within 24 hours.

 

What are the Air Freight Shipping Costs from China to Indonesia

Air freight rates from China to Indonesia (updated January 2023)

Departure CityRangeDestination AirportPrice Per KG ($USD)Estimated Transit Time (days)
ShanghaiRate for 100KGS-299KGSKuala Lumpur (KUL)2.31
Rate for 300KGS-1000KGS2.31
Rate for 1000KGS+2.21
GuangzhouRate for 100KGS-299KGS3.31
Rate for 300KGS-1000KGS2.91
Rate for 1000KGS+2.71

To receive a personalized Air Freight quote, fill in our form in less than 5 minutes and receive a reply from one of our logistics experts within 24 hours.

 

What are the Freight Transit Times from China to Indonesia

Sea, Air, Rail & Express transit times from China to Country (updated January 2023)

Port to Port (days)Door to Door (days)
Sea Freight FCL11-1425-29
Sea Freight LCL11-1528-31
Air freight2-35-7
Express/5-7

To find out more about transit times, fill in our form in less than 5 minutes, and receive a reply from one of our logistics experts within 24 hours.

 

What is the cheapest way of shipping from China to Indonesia ?

The most affordable option to ship from China to Indonesia, regardless of the shipping method you choose, is through a reputed China Freight Forwarder like SINO Shipping.

We at SINO Shipping are able to pass along our high-volume shipping rates in addition to providing a best rate guarantee on all modes of transportation. Start now and get a shipping estimate from China.

 

Major ports of Indonesia

Port of Belawan – Medan – Northern Sumatra

Built in 1890, the Port of Belawan is the third largest port of Indonesia today and the biggest in Sumatra Island. It is one of the biggest points of entry and exit for goods on Sumatra Island. In 2014, the total cargo handled there was of 12 billion tonnes.

 

Port of Tanjung Priok – Jakarta – Western Java

It is the busiest port of Indonesia and also the most technologically advanced and performant. Historically, it is one of the oldest ports in South East Asia also. It is handling half of the flow of goods that is entering and leaving Indonesia. This is explained because of its state-of-the-art infrastructures, and by the technological backwardness of most of the other Indonesian ports. In 2016, the domestic and international cargo flow of the port was at almost 2 million of TEUs.

 

Port of Tanjung Emas – Semarang – Central Java

Built in the 19th century, it is connecting central Java to other areas. In 2013, it handled 1,7 million of tonnes of cargo. In 2015, 608,984 TEUs were managed. It is also an important port for passenger traffic.

 

Port of Tanjung Perak – Surabaya – Eastern Java

Tanjung Perak is the port serving the city of Surabaya, both in terms of goods and passengers. In 2014, 3.1 million of TEUs were handled there. Its total capacity is neighbouring the 6 million of TEUs per year.

 

Minor ports of Indonesia

Port of Gilimanuk – Gilimanuk – Bali

It is the port linking the islands of Bali and Java, in passenger, Roro and cargo trucks traffic. Other ports like Benoa Harbour in Denpasar, south of Bali are more specialised into fishing and cruising.

 

Kupang Harbour – Kupang – Pulau Timor

It is used to enter cargo and passengers in the Indonesian part of Timor Island. It is also used for the local fishing economy.

 

Port of Makassar – Makassar – Southern Sulawesi

With the port of Kendari, they are the two ports where goods are provided to the southern parts of Sulawesi Island. It handled 8 million of tonnes of cargo in 2015, which represented almost 600,000 TEUs in terms of volume.

 

Port of Bitung – Bitung – Northern Sulawesi

It is the main point of entry to the north of the island. A Roro ferry service is linking directly Bitung to the city of Davao in the Philippines. It will provide to northern Sulawesi products such as construction materials, food and agricultural products.

SINO Plus : Our great collaborators are present in the busiest Chinese ports. Thanks to them, we’re honoured to provide a complete spectrum of ocean services to Indonesia. You can ask us to book full containers (FCL), or a few cubic meters (LCL) for 20’, 40’ and 40’ HQ containers. Don’t be afraid to ask further services, we can program reefer containers, Bulk and Roro cargos, if the environment of your goods must be monitored.

 

How to ship container and import from China to the Indonesia

Step 1: Check trade laws in China and Indonesia

Each country has its own specific laws and regulations when it comes to importing and exporting.

When you’re importing from China to Indonesia, this means being aware, or at the very least working with a logistic partner that is aware of the regulations in both countries.

Staying informed is crucial to your business as breaking the law could be a huge legal headache, not to mention potentially causing financial difficulties for your business. 

When it comes to importing, having the right documents ready every time is of the utmost importance.

 

Step 2: Decide what you are importing

 For each business, being aware of the market is crucial for success.

While you may find a commodity that you like, be sure to check that there is enough demand for it and that in cases where there are other suppliers you are serving a need they aren’t providing.

 

Step 3: Choose a viable shipping method

Depending on your volume and regularity of shipping, choosing the right method of transportation could be crucial for your business.

While obviously air freight is going to be more expensive, it also offers advantages in speed which could mean that it is an economically viable option.

 

Step 4: Find a supplier

Locating and ordering from a supplier is of course a vital step.

When you start to regularly ship you may start building a relationship with your supplier, one that can have mutually-beneficial outcomes for both sides.

The perfect scenario is getting quality goods while your supplier gets regular business.

Chinese suppliers can be found via a variety of means.

For example there are very famous websites that act as a portal for Chinese businesses and you can find websites that offer business-to-business and business-to-client services. Another option may be to visit Chinese trade fairs.

While this takes a lot more planning, seeing products in person and getting to speak to their representatives can be well worth the time and money it takes to travel.

Your freight forwarding agents may also be a great source of information. Their jobs involve logistical planning of goods and cargo so its very likely they’ll have a lot of contacts already in the Chinese industry.

Feel free to get in contact with us and let us know your business and we can do our best to find you a suitable partner.

Finally, specialist Chinese sourcing companies may be an option as they provide a service based on sourcing what you need from China and save the hassle of going through long lists of suppliers. 

As a company with a long history of freight logistics, we have experience in this field, so if you are looking for help with price negotiation or transportation logistics, then let us know and we’ll help you get the best price and arrangement for your business.

 

Step 5: Check and estimate your tax liability.

Each country has its own tax and customs regime and if you’re importing from China to the US, you’ll need to be aware of Indonesia.

Indonesia customs  rates vary from 0 to 37.5 percent, with a typical duty rate about 5.63 percent.

Make sure you know ahead of time what the fees will be as this will affect your business plan.

 

Step 6: Define your incoterms

International Trade- know your incoterms

Incoterms refers to the internationally recognised rules governing global trade. 

These rules refer to the various responsibilities along supply chains.

 Such rules could be who is responsible for monitoring shipments or making payments at certain stages in the process. 

Make sure you’re familiar with them.

 

Step 7: Customs clearance from China to Indonesia

Customs clearance can be frustrating, but it’s a necessary part of doing business internationally.

Make sure you are aware of all the stages, including declaration, obtaining permits, warehousing (if needed), and exiting the goods.

 

Step 8: Hiring a freight forwarder

Transporting goods is a complex procedure which is why businesses of all sizes choose to use freight forwarders to help them get their goods from A to B.

 Experienced freight forwarders such as ourselves know exactly what it takes to ship goods from one country to another and we can handle your goods from door-to-door, port-to-port, or anything in-between.

 Hiring a freight forwarder to handle the bureaucracy and logistics of international trade can be a very economical decision. Get in contact with us today, and we’ll arrange a quote for you.

 

OUR CUSTOMS BROKER INFORM YOU

CUSTOMS CLEARANCE IN INDONESIA

Can I be exempted of duties and taxes for an import from China to Indonesia?

Yes, you can! As a member of the ASEAN community, Indonesia is applying the ASEAN – China Free Trade Area (ACFTA), which suppressed tariff barriers on 90% of the goods traded between the two zones. This explains why there are great chances for your shipment to be totally exempted of duties and taxes.

Necessary documents

First of all, be aware that without an authorization from the Indonesian government, you cannot perform international trade. To be allowed, you must comply with official rules.

 

The Original Certificate of Preferential Origin (CO)

The certificate of origin is an essential when it comes to customs clearance and global trades. Like its name is indicating, it’s a proof that the goods contained in your shipment were produced in a defined country and place. A notary public or a government agency should issue the CO to make it valid, and it also needs to be signed by the Exporter and the local Chamber of Commerce. Customs will also determine if the ACFTA preferential rates are applying on your products, thanks to this document.

 

The customs declaration

The Invoice is used by customs to check if goods issued by the exporter are the same as the one declared by the importer.

bill of lading example 768x1147 600x600 1

 

The Bill of Lading (BL) or Airway Bill

After the Certificate of Preferential Origin, The Bill of Lading is the second most important document when it comes to imports. Data and information on the cargo are provided on the BL, as well as details on the products are written on the CO. You can also find on the BL the details of the payment to the carrier. It is the necessary document for the issuance of the Letter of Credit (LC). The Bill of Lading is released for an Ocean freight, while the Airway Bill is released for an air freight.

Here is a scheme of the information available on a BL, plus their sequence:

1 = Shipper
2 = Consignee
3 = Notify party
4 = Vessel No.
5 = Port of loading / discharge
6 = Place of receipt / delivery
7 = Containers No.
8 = Goods description
9 = Net weight
10 = Dimensions / volume

 

Import permit (if necessary)

It depends on the type of goods you’re importing, and of your company profile. The customs will give you further details about it.

 

Packing list for multiple goods

The HS code of the products you’re transferring must be indicated in. The MSDS document and the international codes of the products are also required if you’re importing dangerous or chemical products.

 

Duties and taxes in Indonesia

The picture hereafter is explaining you which meaning you should put behind each number :

hs code example 6

To begin, you will need the HS code of the items you’re willing to import. If you still don’t know which one it is, please check it on this great website FindHS.codes.

Now that you’re aware, the tariff barriers applying on your goods are indicated on the Tariff Reduction Schedule of Indonesia, that you can download on the ASEAN official website.

This schedule is sorting goods by order of HS code number and details the corresponding tariff barriers. To continue our example, let’s find out what duties and taxes are applying on pineapples. On the line number 1077, it’s indicated that no tariff barriers are applying on Chinese pineapples.

 

customs tariff indonesia

 

The second method to determine your goods tariff barrier is to go on the ACFTA official website, and use the Tariff Finder on the right of the page. Put China as the “Country of Origin”, Indonesia as the “Country of Destination”, and the name of your product in Key Words. Still for pineapple, you will obtain the same result.

SINO Info : You understand now the amount of paperwork that can be asked to complete. As it will be extremely difficult if you’re not used to it, one of our SINO Customs Experts can take care of the process on your demand.

 

The Customs Procedures in Indonesia

The process is using electronical methods to reduce the paperwork and interactions between the customs and the importer:

  1. The Importer and the Exporter are asked to provide their part of the Customs Declaration to the corresponding Customs Office.
  2. All the documents detailed previously must be gathered in a file and sent to the Customs Office.
  3. The Importer will pay the duties and taxes (if existing) to the customs, based on his self-assessment.
  4. The customs official will verify is the customs declaration and the duties and taxes are entirely given.
  5. If everything is concordant with the regulation, the release letter will be issued. It is called the “surat pemberitahuan pengeluaran barang” (SPPB). Then the goods will be freed from custody and delivered to the importer.
  6. If it isn’t concordant, the Customs declaration will be cancelled, and both the exporter and importer will have to revise and restart the entire process.
Customs contact in China

china customs emblem

Official name: General Administration of Customs of China

Official Website: Chinese Customs Website

 

Customs contact in Indonesia

nz customs 1 150x150 1

Official name : Directorate General of Customs and Excise or Direktorat Jendral Bea dan Cukai (DJBC)

Official Website : Indonesian Customs website

 

The different Channels

As in many other Asian countries like Singapore, Indonesian customs implemented a channelling process to ease the customs treatment of each enterprises and shipments. It is based on the importer’s profile, the category of goods he’s importing and his track record.

 

The Red Channel

It is the one followed by new importers, or importers with a poor track records due to bad previous imports and some categories of goods with high risks. This channel will incur an intensive follow-up and goods will be automatically inspected physically.

 

The Yellow Channel

This channel is for importers with a correct track record, and for goods with a medium risk. If the shipment is selected for a random test or if customs intelligence indicates a deeper goods’ inspection, the goods will be physically examined.

 

The Green Channel

This one is for importers with a good track record, and for products with low risks. Physical inspection of the items will be processed if the same conditions as in the Yellow Channel are arising.

 

The Special Priority Channel

It is the easiest one for importers. Called “Mitra Utama” (MITA), for importers with perfect track record, the goods expenditure is done automatically. The shipment will undergo Post Clearance Audit System (PCA), and a physical inspection on rare occasions. To benefit of this channel, importer must apply and be approved by the DJBC.

 

This scheme below is summing up the Indonesian customs process in a picture : 

customs process 2

 

SINO Remark : This process must be made as fast as possible, because you will pay additional charges (warehousing…) as the time is flowing. It isn’t an easy mission to accomplish when you’re new in the domain, and you will probably waste a lot of energy and time. Our experienced SINO Customs Staff are well-skilled on customs clearance in Asia. Ask them to clear your goods, for a guaranteed smooth process!

 

The Customs Procedures in Indonesia

The process is using electronical methods to reduce the paperwork and interactions between the customs and the importer:

  1. The Importer and the Exporter are asked to provide their part of the Customs Declaration to the corresponding Customs Office.
  2. All the documents detailed previously must be gathered in a file and sent to the Customs Office.
  3. The Importer will pay the duties and taxes (if existing) to the customs, based on his self-assessment.
  4. The customs official will verify is the customs declaration and the duties and taxes are entirely given.
  5. If everything is concordant with the regulation, the release letter will be issued. It is called the “surat pemberitahuan pengeluaran barang” (SPPB). Then the goods will be freed from custody and delivered to the importer.
  6. If it isn’t concordant, the Customs declaration will be cancelled, and both the exporter and importer will have to revise and restart the entire process.

To sum up, the two countries have a long-time common history, through products and cultural exchanges. The Chinese community in South East Asia and particularly in Indonesia is significant, which is strengthening the relations between the two countries. Except small territorial disputes, China and Indonesia, thanks to the ASEAN community, are great trading partners and the goods exchange process between the two zones have been facilitated. This is explaining why investments and trades have hugely grow between the two countries since the last 15 years. If you’re beginning in international trades, it will be a great opportunity for you and if you’re still trading goods between the two countries, you must increase your activity.

We’re fully proficient on the Asian market and we have a great proportion of Indonesian amongst our clients. If you’re missing some information, or if you want to ship your goods asap between the two countries, reach one of our SINO Experts right now.

 

SINO Shipping’s Freight Storage and Warehousing services

We offer a warehousing service for all your logistic needs.

When transporting goods, you might want to temporarily store them in a warehouse, especially if you are sourcing your cargo from many different outlets.

Warehousing means you can collect and consolidate your goods, which can save you money in the long run, especially if it means you can collect enough to make a full container economically viable.

Our facilities provide all the standard services when it comes to warehouse logistics, such as loading, unloading, crating, palletizing, and temporary storage.

 

Does Alibaba Ship to Indonesia?

Alibaba offers shipping to Indonesia. Yes. In actuality, a large number of Alibaba suppliers have prior experience shipping to Malaysia. You have the option of shipping freight by air or by sea.

But using a specialist China freight forwarder such as SINO Shipping will allow you not to be ripped off with hidden costs and also pay less for your freight with better rates. Logistics is not the job of your suppliers. Never forget that.

 

What goods are imported into Indonesia?

Some of the top goods are:

  • Electrical machinery,
  • Machinery
  • Vehicles
  • Computers
  • Mineral fuels
  • Plastics, plastic articles
  • Optical, technical, medical apparatus
  • Iron, steel
  • Articles of iron or steel
  • Organic chemicals
  • Aluminium

What items cannot be sent to Indonesia?

Every country has its own list of items that are prohibited. Indonesia is no exception and we list below some of the key items that are prohibited.

It’s important to know this as being aware of the law when it comes to importing is vital to making your business a success. If in any doubt at all, then make sure you contact your freight forwarder who will be able to properly assess whether the goods you want to import are feasible and legal.

Failure to do so could result in a nasty surprise when it comes to customs and as the importer you’ll be responsible. It’s better to be safe than sorry when it comes to importing, so get in contact with us.

Restricted and prohibited goods for importing into Indonesia.

Capture décran 2022 09 07 à 10.40.16

 

SINO Shipping – Freight Forwarder China to Indonesia

Who we are

SINO Shipping by FS International has become one of the most trusted names in global logistics and transportation in its region and the world.

 

When we start

SINO Shipping by FS International was established in Hong Kong in September 1989.

 

What we do

SINO Shipping provides a full range of logistics and transportation services with particular emphasis on efficiency and reliability at a competitive rate and, of course, the assurance of personal service. Our tactical services include import/export freight-forwarding, ocean and air transportation, overland transportation, custom brokerage and regulatory compliance, project cargo services, warehousing and distribution, supply chain management and information management.

 

Where we are

Headquartered in Hong Kong , the company has branch offices in major cities in the Far East. Together with our agents in over 50 countries worldwide, we are able to extend our logistics, know-how and experience in serving our clients.

 

How we do it

Through recognition of consolidated strengths to benefit our global client SINO Shipping by FS International founded together with its long years business partners an international network namely EUROPE ASIA ALLIANCE (EAA) back in 2007. Over the years EAA has grown to a medium sized freight forwarding network with remarkable success due to its binding rule “exclusivity” which is the key to make ourselves distinctive from the other networks.

 

Why we do it

SINO Shipping’s business philosophy focuses on the principles of honesty, integrity and complete dedication to our clients. Our operations and management staff adhere to these principles with much enthusiasm and professionalism. In addition to providing superb customer services to our clients, we commit ourselves to know what matters most to our clients, by listening, by learning, by comprehending and by delivering tailored solutions. Cross-functional teams of professionals from every unit in our organization work with every one of our clients closely, continuously seeking opportunities for process improvement and savings. Ready to deliver attention to every detail, on every shipment, every time is our promise.

Our intense customer focus is well complimented by a strong, mature global network of agents that enable us to meet our clients’ most complicated shipping challenges, delivering even greater bottom-line value to their supply chain.

At SINO Shipping, we’ve been helping customers grow for years by never losing sight of two basic values: We care. And we keep our promises.

 

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the shipping options for sending goods from China to Indonesia?

We offer both air and sea freight shipping options for sending goods from China to Indonesia.

How long does it take for my shipment to arrive in Indonesia?

The transit time for sea freight is usually around 20-40 days, while air freight can take 2-7 days. However, transit times can vary depending on various factors such as customs clearance and route optimization.

What are the costs involved in shipping from China to Indonesia?

The costs involved in shipping from China to Indonesia will depend on factors such as the weight and volume of the goods, the shipping method, and any additional services required (such as customs clearance). Please contact us for a detailed quote.

Can you handle the customs clearance process for me?

Yes, we offer customs clearance services to ensure that your shipment is cleared through customs as quickly and smoothly as possible.

Can you provide door-to-door delivery service?

Yes, we provide door-to-door delivery service to our customers, including pick-up, transportation, customs clearance, and delivery to the final destination.

What kind of goods can be shipped from China to Indonesia?

Most goods can be shipped from China to Indonesia, but there may be restrictions on certain items such as dangerous goods and perishable items. Please contact us for more information.

Can you provide tracking information for my shipment?

Yes, we provide tracking information for all our shipments so that you can stay informed about the status of your goods.

Can you provide insurance for my shipment?

Yes, we can provide insurance for your shipment to protect against any loss or damage during transit.

What documents do I need to provide for shipping my goods from China to Indonesia?

The required documents will depend on the type of goods being shipped and the shipping method. Typically, the following documents are required: commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading or airway bill, and any other relevant documents required by customs.

How do I know if my goods will be subject to any import duties or taxes in Indonesia?

The import duties and taxes for your goods will depend on the type of goods being shipped and the country of origin. Our team can assist you with determining any import duties and taxes that may apply to your shipment.

Can you provide warehousing and storage services in China or Indonesia?

Yes, we offer warehousing and storage services in China and Indonesia to help you manage your goods before and after shipment.

Do you have any minimum or maximum weight or volume requirements for shipping goods from China to Indonesia?

We can handle a wide range of weights and volumes for shipping goods from China to Indonesia. However, there may be some restrictions based on the shipping method and route. Please contact us for more information.

Can you provide any additional services such as packaging or labeling?

Yes, we can provide additional services such as packaging and labeling to ensure that your goods are properly prepared for shipment.

Looking for logistics experts?

Fill out the form and we'll handle the rest!​